Such policies, however, may be difficult to monitor and enforce, raise objections from employees, or raise legal concerns.

For example, some states, such as California, Colorado, and New York, prohibit employers from taking adverse action against employees based on certain lawful, off-duty conduct. For example, the New York statute prohibits employers from firing an employee because of the “individual’s legal recreational activities outside of work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without the use of the employer’s equipment or other property.” N.Y. Labor Law § 201-D(2)(c).  On the other hand, the New York statute also expressly provides that an employer will not be in violation where the employer takes action “based on the belief … that [] the employer’s actions were required by statute, regulation, ordinance or other governmental mandate.”  N.Y. Labor Law § 201-D(4).  Similarly, depending on the jurisdiction, the employee’s travel may be in violation of state or local regulations, and thus would not be “lawful” off-duty conduct.