Think 180 days without an OSHA recordable injury is cause for celebration? Think again.
[…] Think 180 days without an OSHA recordable injury is cause for celebration? Think again.

New OSHA rules are potential game-changers to the status quo on safety.  Those rules require notice must be provided to employees explaining their right to report any injury or illness without fear of retaliation for making the report.  That is easy enough but that is only the beginning.

The rules also contain a directive that employers “must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.” 29 C.F.R §§ 1904.35(b)(iv).  Further, it requires that employers “establish a reasonable procedure for employees to report work-related injuries and illnesses promptly and accurately.”

OSHA views this seemingly innocent obligation as its authority for sweeping reviews of employer policies. This portends far more sweeping intrusions into day-to-day shop management.  Let’s consider some specifics.

Do you have rules on immediate reporting of injuries?